Daviess Countians in the Union’s F Company

This list of over 100 Union infantry soldiers from Daviess County serving in F Company is taken from the minutes kept at the Daviess County Courthouse, cross-referenced to the 1882 History of Daviess County which indicated only 55 or so soldiers were unidentified.

This list of over 100 Union infantry soldiers from Daviess County serving in F Company is taken from the minutes kept at the Daviess County Courthouse, cross-referenced to the 1882 History of Daviess County which indicated only 55 or so soldiers were unidentified.

SERVING FROM SEPT. 8, 1864 to JUNE 30, 1865:

Pvt. Francis M. Adkins
Pvt. John H. Adkinson
Pvt. George D. Arney
Pvt. Henry G. Armstrong
Pvt. William Brumfield
Pvt. Joel M. Brown
Pvt. William M. Bond
Pvt. James F. Burrel
Pvt. Willis S. Boyce
Pvt. Absolum Bonzier
Pvt. William R. Boren
Pvt. Hiram E. Barnett
Pvt. Alonzo Chaplin (Chapman)
Pvt. Seth M. Carter
Pvt. John D. Chapman
Pvt. John A. Cline
Pvt. Leonard Dinnell
Pvt. Richard (Riche) Daniels
Pvt. Peter C. Dowell
Pvt. Beden L. Davis
Pvt. Nathaniel L. Durgin
Pvt. Soloman S. Endicott
Pvt. James W. Eads
Pvt. Thomas H. Elmore
Pvt. William P. Frisbee
Pvt. Joseph H. Frazier
Pvt. Brazeal Frazier
1st Cpl. Issac N. Goodwin
Pvt. Cornelius Grantham
Drummer Pvt. Francis E. Greenwood
Pvt. John D. Henderson
8th Cpl. Coydon Hart
2nd Sgt. Silas H. Hammond
Pvt. John L. Herndon
Pvt. Thomas P. Higgins
Pvt. Isaac I. Herndon
Pvt. William H. Hart
Pvt. Oliver H. Hendricks
Pvt. Thomas J. Hendricks
Pvt. Samuel P. Hammonds
7th Cpl. John R. Hendricks
Pvt. William E. Jenkins
5th Cpl. Joseph H. Knott
Pvt. Abraham Lunsford
Pvt. John Lee
Pvt. William Myers
Pvt. Jonathan McClure
Pvt. Thomas G. Marshall
Pvt. Jesse J. McCoy
Pvt. Eramus W.S. Nash
Pvt. James E. Nally
Pvt. James C. Poe
Pvt. Francis L. Reed
1st Sgt. Nathan E. Reed
Pvt. Powell Royston
Pvt. James Robb
Pvt. John A. Rader
Pvt. James K. Scott
6th Cpl. Gideon Smith
Pvt. Wilson T. Smith
Pvt. Jacob H. Sarrah
Pvt. William Stretch
Pvt. James C. Sharon
5th Sgt. Hugh Sharon
4th Sgt. William Tibbles
Pvt. David T. Terry
3rd Sgt. Lewis L. Terry
Pvt. William H. Tucker
Pvt. David F. Terry
Pvt. Harvey Totten
Pvt. William L. Thompson
Pvt. Aaron Terry
Pvt. Israel Vandike
Pvt. James P. Wright
Pvt. Felix Wild
Pvt. John Ward
Pvt. Alex Williams
Pvt. James (Janus) F. West
Pvt. John W. Whitman
Cpt. William F. Flint
1st Lt. John W. Johnson
2nd Lt. Thomas J. Flint
Pvt. Solomon F. Brown
Pvt. Charles Bristow
Pvt. John C. Butrick
Pvt. John Brown
Pvt. Andrew Brown
Pvt. John Culver
Pvt. Benjamin F. Curtis
Pvt. Alexander Cayton
Pvt. John W. Castor
Pvt. Elisha M. Creekmore
Pvt. Isaac Fettz
Pvt. John A. Frazier
Pvt. William Griffin
Pvt. George E. Griffin
Pvt. George Haines
Pvt. George Johnson
Pvt. Tilly (Telly) Jenks
Pvt. John Loop
Pvt. John M. Long
Pvt. John Lebo (Leabo)
Pvt. George McCray
Pvt. Jesse McCray
Pvt. William A. Mony (Money)
Pvt. James Patton
Pvt. Henry T. Reid
Pvt. Joseph Reynolds
Pvt. Washington Smith
Pvt. Edward Smith
Pvt. Robert Smith
Pvt. Simon Snider
Pvt. David Utt
Pvt. Benjamin F. Wooderson
Pvt. Joseph I. Wooderson
Pvt. William C. Rowland
Pvt. L.N. West
5th. Sgt. Robert S. Terry
Dr. J.N. Raley
Pvt. Braxton Browning
Pvt. William R. Browning
Pvt. Joseph M. Caldwell
Pvt. George W. Downing
Pvt. John V. Frazier
Pvt. Anderson Garrison
Pvt. Richard Jackson
Pvt. William J. Mathews
Pvt. Nathan R. Morrison
Pvt. Joseph Robinett
Pvt. John H. Searcy
Pvt. Jackson Searcy
Pvt. John P. Snow
Pvt. Smith P. Searcy
Pvt. Elijah E. Brunk
Pvt. William J. Williams
Pvt. William Leabo
Pvt. George W. Foster
Pvt. William Taylor
Pvt. Jerome Johnson
Pvt. Willis Browning
Pvt. John W. Gates

NOT FROM DAVIESS COUNTY:

Pvt. Larkin S. Flint (fifer)
2nd Cpl. James O. Frisbee
3rd Cpl. John F. Silby
4th Cpl. Philip Higgins
Pvt. William Bowyer
Pvt. John Hendrick
Pvt. Joseph Irwin
Pvt. William Bolin
Pvt. William Eads
Pvt. Andrew J. Foster
Pvt. William Miers
Pvt. John E. Smith
Pvt. C. Chapman
Pvt. Cornelius Yost
Pvt. Jacob Endicott

Prepared by David Stark